Mental Health Related Services on IEPs
[…] The federal regulations accompanying IDEA contain guidance on the meaning of terms included in the above-cited definition, as follows:
“Counseling services” means services provided by qualified social workers, psychologists, guidance counselors, or other qualified personnel. 34 CFR §300.34(c)(2).
“Parent counseling and training” means assisting parents in understanding the special needs of their child; providing parents with information about child development; and helping parents to acquire the necessary skills that will allow them to support the implementation of their child’s IEP or IFSP. 34 C.F.R. §300.34(c)(8).
“Psychological services” is defined to include not only psychological testing and assessment, consulting with other staff, and assisting in developing positive behavioral intervention strategies, but also includes “planning and managing a program of psychological services, including psychological counseling for children and parents.” 34 C.F.R. §300.34(c)(10).
“Social work services” is defined to include any or all of the following:
- preparing a social or developmental history on a child;
- group and individual counseling with the child and family;