Emotional/Behavioral Disorders and Special Education: Recommendations for System Redesign of a Failed Category
[…] (B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers. (C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances. (D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression. (E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.
Section 300.7(c)(4)(ii) provides that emotional disturbance “includes schizophrenia” and that “[t]he term does not apply to children who are socially maladjusted, unless it is determined that they have an emotional disturbance.” Originally, the definition was created from descriptions of students made by E.M. Bower in the 1950’s.